Clinicians: click here
Built by physicians, for clinicians
Physician-built

Physician assistant salary in Georgia

For physician assistants in Georgia, BLS OEWS May 2025 reports an annual mean employee wage of $112,090; the annual median is $115,390. Published May 15, 2026. These are employee wage estimates, not offers or total compensation.

Annual mean employee wage, May 2025$112,090
Annual median employee wage$115,390
BLS May 2025 OEWS area data

Published wage snapshot

Physician Assistants · SOC 29-1071 · May 2025
Annual mean employee wage$112,090
Annual median employee wage$115,390
Hourly mean employee wage$53.89
Hourly median employee wage$55.48
Employment estimate5,610
Employment relative standard error25.0%
Wage relative standard error15.4%

Nearby state medians for PA work

The geographic comparison for Georgia is separate from its rank neighbors: these jurisdictions share land or river borders.

BLS OEWS May 2025 · PA annual median employee wages
Bordering jurisdictionAnnual median
Alabama$104,960
Florida$129,620
North Carolina$129,360
South Carolina$122,490
Tennessee$118,240

Among the displayed bordering jurisdictions, Florida has the highest listed median, $129,620; Alabama has the lowest, $104,960. Georgia itself records $115,390.

Only bordering jurisdictions with an existing page and a usable median are displayed. Land and river borders count; open-water-only borders and corner-only contacts do not. These statewide estimates do not isolate a border town, commuting distance, local employer or specialty. Follow each state link for the original wage snapshot and its precision measures.

Georgia: turn the board note into offer questions

Georgia’s Composite Medical Board provides PA rules, FAQs and instructions for accessing a PA job description. Ask how the actual duties are documented and whether any board-related step remains. Distinguish PA from anesthesiologist-assistant materials when collecting the right application and practice documents.

Georgia official PA practice or licensing resource

  • Begin the offer conversation with the state board process described here and ask what evidence shows it is complete.
  • Confirm that your intended duties and facility privileges fit the required practice arrangement.
  • Separate an accepted offer from cleared onboarding: ask what remains, who handles it and which work is paid.

This note retains the state-specific information already cited on this PA page. It does not infer additional practice authority, compact eligibility, approvals or a completion date. The wage comparison and the board process answer different questions.

Median position and nearby ranks

The $115,390 PA median puts Georgia at rank 49 of 51 jurisdictions (50 states and DC) in this comparison.

Rank is one plus the number of published state medians higher than this median; tied values share a rank. Missing state estimates are excluded. This orders employee-wage midpoints, not job quality, purchasing power or the pay offered to a particular clinician.

The median comparison with the national BLS OEWS May 2025 PA median ($135,880) gives a $20,490 gap: Georgia is below by 15.08%.

Calculation: $115,390 minus $135,880 = -$20,490; divide the absolute dollar difference by $135,880 and multiply by 100 for 15.08%.

The closest positions in the descending state list are shown below; at either end, both comparators are on the same side. These are rank neighbors, not necessarily geographic neighbors.

The median comparison with Tennessee (rank 48) ($118,240) gives a $2,850 gap: Georgia is below by 2.41%.

Calculation: $115,390 minus $118,240 = -$2,850; divide the absolute dollar difference by $118,240 and multiply by 100 for 2.41%.

The median comparison with Mississippi (rank 50) ($105,920) gives a $9,470 gap: Georgia is above by 8.94%.

Calculation: $115,390 minus $105,920 = $9,470; divide the absolute dollar difference by $105,920 and multiply by 100 for 8.94%.

Source: the existing national PA guide and the linked state tables reproduce BLS OEWS May 2025 employee-wage estimates. Compare median with median; the national mean already discussed on this page remains a different statistic.

Georgia benchmarks by occupation

Georgia: physicians, all other — broad BLS category · Georgia: nurse practitioner pay — median $129,430 · Georgia: physician assistant pay — median $115,390 · Georgia: nurse anesthetist pay — median $224,630

These links hold geography constant while changing the occupation. The PA estimate on this page is not an interchangeable benchmark for another role. The physician link uses “physicians, all other,” a broad BLS category rather than a particular specialty average. Compare each published measure on its own terms; a difference between roles does not explain why employers pay differently.

The published wage benchmark

BLS reports an annual mean wage of $112,090 and annual median wage of $115,390 for physician assistants in Georgia. The hourly mean is $53.89; the hourly median is $55.48. These are employee wage estimates, not quoted contract rates. Employment estimate: 5,610. That is an estimated job count, not open jobs or a count of available clinicians.

Sources: BLS May 2025 OEWS area data

National comparison

The national mean for this occupation is $141,280. Compare it as a separate national benchmark, not a prediction of your offer.

What the Georgia numbers mean for a PA offer

Georgia's PA annual mean is $29,190 below the published national PA mean of $141,280, a 20.7% difference between employee-wage estimates. Its mean is $3,300 below its median. An annual median of $115,390 and an annual mean of $112,090 summarize employee wages for physician assistants in Georgia. The wage relative standard error is 15.4%. RSE describes estimate precision, not the spread between individual offers. The employment estimate is 5,610 employee jobs, not current vacancies. Mean and median are different measures, not the ends of a salary range. These are employee wage estimates, not offers or total compensation.

PA practice and first-shift checks in Georgia

Georgia’s Composite Medical Board provides PA rules, FAQs and instructions for accessing a PA job description. Ask how the actual duties are documented and whether any board-related step remains. Distinguish PA from anesthesiologist-assistant materials when collecting the right application and practice documents.

  • Confirm that the written duties fit your experience, practice arrangement and facility privileges.
  • Identify the owner of each remaining board, credentialing and orientation step.
  • Compare the actual paid schedule, expenses and coverage, not an assumed local market range.

Georgia official PA practice or licensing resource

What this data does and does not measure

OEWS includes full-time and part-time employees and does not include self-employed workers. Annual wage estimates generally use a 2,080-hour year; do not treat them as a part-time worker's actual yearly earnings. The mean is the average; the median is the midpoint. BLS publishes each rounded estimate separately, so use the published values rather than multiplying a rounded hourly wage. The occupation-level table does not provide a pay split for telemedicine, locum tenens, per diem or consulting. BLS uses the occupation name "Physician Assistants" (SOC 29-1071). This is a broad occupational benchmark, not a specialty-specific PA rate.

Sources: BLS OEWS frequently asked questions

How precise is the estimate?

Employment relative standard error: 25.0%. Wage relative standard error: 15.4%. RSE measures estimate precision; a smaller RSE means a more precise survey estimate.

Pay is one part of the job

Ask what work is included, who owns onboarding and what has to clear before the first shift. Keep your licenses and credentials current in one Saile profile, then check the app for relevant work.

Turn a salary benchmark into a useful offer comparison

Start with the published mean and median above, then compare the actual work rather than treating a wage estimate as a guaranteed offer. For PA work, confirm the clinical setting, procedures and applicable supervision or collaboration arrangements with the board and facility.

  • Write down the patient scope, paid schedule, nights and call you are agreeing to cover.
  • Ask which orientation, charting, messages, travel and administrative tasks are paid.
  • Compare benefits, expenses, malpractice coverage, cancellation and exit terms beside the pay unit.
  • Get the remaining licensing, privileges, orientation and system-access steps and their owners before committing a first shift.

Where to look and what to ask next

Check direct facility career pages and the Saile app for current opportunities. Search your role with the setting and schedule you want, such as temporary coverage, per diem or part-time. A published salary estimate is not evidence of a live vacancy. Ask the hiring team for the actual scope, dates and written terms before reserving your time.

Employee wages are not contractor take-home pay

The BLS figure excludes self-employed workers. For federal employment taxes, the IRS considers control and the relationship, not only the contract label. Self-employed individuals generally pay income and self-employment tax and may need estimated payments. Keep payment and expense records and take your actual arrangement to a tax professional; do not subtract a generic percentage and call it take-home pay.

Sources: IRS: Independent contractor or employee · IRS: Self-employed individuals tax center

Compare the work, not just the benchmark

Locum tenens

No work-type rate is available from this occupation-level BLS source. Compare verified written terms.

Telemedicine

No work-type rate is available from this occupation-level BLS source. Compare verified written terms.

Per diem / PRN

No work-type rate is available from this occupation-level BLS source. Compare verified written terms.

Consulting / project work

No work-type rate is available from this occupation-level BLS source. Compare verified written terms.

Salary questions

What is the average physician assistant salary in Georgia?

The BLS May 2025 annual mean employee wage is $112,090. The annual median is $115,390. Mean and median measure different things.

Is this a locum, telemedicine or per-diem rate?

No. It is an occupation-level employee wage estimate. This source does not isolate those work types or self-employed contractor earnings.

Does the annual number show what a part-time clinician earns?

No. The annualized benchmark generally assumes 2,080 hours. Actual part-time annual earnings depend on paid hours and the specific agreement.

How current are these numbers?

The data period is May 2025, published May 15, 2026. A 2026 page date does not mean these are 2026 wages.

How should I compare a job offer?

Put the schedule and clinical duties beside pay, benefits, coverage, expenses and unpaid work. Use the BLS figure as a benchmark, not a promised offer.

Sources

Data period: May 2025. Published May 15, 2026.

Related guides

Keep your next step in one profile

Create your free Saile profile

Report your pay · Understand the credentialing gap