Clinicians: click here
Built by physicians, for clinicians
Physician-built

Nurse practitioner salary in Idaho

$133,420 is the BLS OEWS May 2025 annual mean employee wage for nurse practitioners in Idaho, alongside an annual median of $132,540. Published May 15, 2026. These are employee wage estimates, not offers or total compensation.

Annual mean employee wage, May 2025$133,420
Annual median employee wage$132,540
BLS May 2025 OEWS area data

Published wage snapshot

Nurse Practitioners · SOC 29-1171 · May 2025
Annual mean employee wage$133,420
Annual median employee wage$132,540
Hourly mean employee wage$64.14
Hourly median employee wage$63.72
Employment estimate1,750
Employment relative standard error8.5%
Wage relative standard error1.9%

Before you say yes in Idaho

Idaho's APRN policies describe peer review as evidence of ongoing competence and allow the board to request supporting records, such as peer statements or institutional policies. A separate re-entry policy applies to clinicians returning after time away from advanced practice, with requirements depending on the length of the gap. For an NP role, confirm the patient focus and the applicable re-entry review before accepting a start date; routine renewal reminders do not settle that history.

Idaho official NP practice or licensing resource

  • Use the cited state resource to check your own record, not just the employer’s description of the role.
  • Put the proposed scope and practice setting beside the board requirement; have the hiring team resolve any mismatch.
  • Get a named owner for unfinished credentialing and orientation steps, and compare the paid schedule with what you would actually cover.

This note retains the state-specific information already cited on this NP page. It does not infer additional practice authority, compact eligibility, approvals or a completion date. The wage comparison and the board process answer different questions.

Where the Idaho midpoint sits

Using the published NP annual medians, Idaho takes 21st place among 51 jurisdictions (50 states and DC).

Rank is one plus the number of published state medians higher than this median; tied values share a rank. Missing state estimates are excluded. This orders employee-wage midpoints, not job quality, purchasing power or the pay offered to a particular clinician.

Against the national BLS OEWS May 2025 NP median at $132,300, the Idaho midpoint is $240 above, a 0.18% difference.

Calculation: $132,540 minus $132,300 = $240; divide the absolute dollar difference by $132,300 and multiply by 100 for 0.18%.

The closest positions in the descending state list are shown below; at either end, both comparators are on the same side. These are rank neighbors, not necessarily geographic neighbors.

Against Colorado (rank 20) at $132,930, the Idaho midpoint is $390 below, a 0.29% difference.

Calculation: $132,540 minus $132,930 = -$390; divide the absolute dollar difference by $132,930 and multiply by 100 for 0.29%.

Against Wyoming (rank 22) at $132,200, the Idaho midpoint is $340 above, a 0.26% difference.

Calculation: $132,540 minus $132,200 = $340; divide the absolute dollar difference by $132,200 and multiply by 100 for 0.26%.

Source: the existing national NP guide and the linked state tables reproduce BLS OEWS May 2025 employee-wage estimates. Compare median with median; the national mean already discussed on this page remains a different statistic.

The same state, different clinical roles

Idaho: physicians, all other — broad BLS category · Idaho: nurse practitioner pay — median $132,540 · Idaho: physician assistant pay — median $133,790 · Idaho: nurse anesthetist pay — median $263,130

These links hold geography constant while changing the occupation. The NP estimate on this page is not an interchangeable benchmark for another role. The physician link uses “physicians, all other,” a broad BLS category rather than a particular specialty average. Compare each published measure on its own terms; a difference between roles does not explain why employers pay differently.

Across the borders of Idaho

For work near a Idaho border, these same-occupation state midpoints provide a second frame of reference.

BLS OEWS May 2025 · NP annual median employee wages
Bordering jurisdictionAnnual median
Montana$137,210
Nevada$140,670
Oregon$155,680
Utah$130,920
Washington$156,100
Wyoming$132,200

Among the displayed bordering jurisdictions, Washington has the highest listed median, $156,100; Utah has the lowest, $130,920. Idaho itself records $132,540.

Only bordering jurisdictions with an existing page and a usable median are displayed. Land and river borders count; open-water-only borders and corner-only contacts do not. These statewide estimates do not isolate a border town, commuting distance, local employer or specialty. Follow each state link for the original wage snapshot and its precision measures.

The published wage benchmark

BLS reports an annual mean wage of $133,420 and annual median wage of $132,540 for nurse practitioners in Idaho. The hourly mean is $64.14; the hourly median is $63.72. These are employee wage estimates, not quoted contract rates. Employment estimate: 1,750. That is an estimated job count, not open jobs or a count of available clinicians.

Sources: BLS May 2025 OEWS area data

National comparison

The national mean for this occupation is $137,300. Compare it as a separate national benchmark, not a prediction of your offer.

What the Idaho numbers mean for a NP offer

The Idaho nurse practitioners row pairs its $133,420 annual mean with a $132,540 annual median. The employment estimate is 1,750 employee jobs, not current vacancies. Mean and median are different measures, not the ends of a salary range. These are employee wage estimates, not offers or total compensation. The wage relative standard error is 1.9%. RSE describes estimate precision, not the spread between individual offers. Idaho's NP annual mean is $3,880 below the published national NP mean of $137,300, a 2.8% difference between employee-wage estimates. Its mean is $880 above its median.

NP practice and first-shift checks in Idaho

Idaho's APRN policies describe peer review as evidence of ongoing competence and allow the board to request supporting records, such as peer statements or institutional policies. A separate re-entry policy applies to clinicians returning after time away from advanced practice, with requirements depending on the length of the gap. For an NP role, confirm the patient focus and the applicable re-entry review before accepting a start date; routine renewal reminders do not settle that history.

  • Confirm that the written duties fit your experience, practice arrangement and facility privileges.
  • Identify the owner of each remaining board, credentialing and orientation step.
  • Compare the actual paid schedule, expenses and coverage, not an assumed local market range.

Idaho official NP practice or licensing resource

What this data does and does not measure

OEWS includes full-time and part-time employees and does not include self-employed workers. Annual wage estimates generally use a 2,080-hour year; do not treat them as a part-time worker's actual yearly earnings. The mean is the average; the median is the midpoint. BLS publishes each rounded estimate separately, so use the published values rather than multiplying a rounded hourly wage. The occupation-level table does not provide a pay split for telemedicine, locum tenens, per diem or consulting. BLS uses the occupation name "Nurse Practitioners" (SOC 29-1171). It does not separate this row by population certification or NP specialty.

Sources: BLS OEWS frequently asked questions

How precise is the estimate?

Employment relative standard error: 8.5%. Wage relative standard error: 1.9%. RSE measures estimate precision; a smaller RSE means a more precise survey estimate.

Pay is one part of the job

Ask what work is included, who owns onboarding and what has to clear before the first shift. Keep your licenses and credentials current in one Saile profile, then check the app for relevant work.

Turn a salary benchmark into a useful offer comparison

Start with the published mean and median above, then compare the actual work rather than treating a wage estimate as a guaranteed offer. For NP work, ask about population focus, patient acuity, visit volume, prescribing duties, clinical backup and the practice settings covered. A wage category does not determine your scope or readiness.

  • Write down the patient scope, paid schedule, nights and call you are agreeing to cover.
  • Ask which orientation, charting, messages, travel and administrative tasks are paid.
  • Compare benefits, expenses, malpractice coverage, cancellation and exit terms beside the pay unit.
  • Get the remaining licensing, privileges, orientation and system-access steps and their owners before committing a first shift.

Where to look and what to ask next

Check direct facility career pages and the Saile app for current opportunities. Search your role with the setting and schedule you want, such as temporary coverage, per diem or part-time. A published salary estimate is not evidence of a live vacancy. Ask the hiring team for the actual scope, dates and written terms before reserving your time.

Employee wages are not contractor take-home pay

The BLS figure excludes self-employed workers. For federal employment taxes, the IRS considers control and the relationship, not only the contract label. Self-employed individuals generally pay income and self-employment tax and may need estimated payments. Keep payment and expense records and take your actual arrangement to a tax professional; do not subtract a generic percentage and call it take-home pay.

Sources: IRS: Independent contractor or employee · IRS: Self-employed individuals tax center

Compare the work, not just the benchmark

Locum tenens

No work-type rate is available from this occupation-level BLS source. Compare verified written terms.

Telemedicine

No work-type rate is available from this occupation-level BLS source. Compare verified written terms.

Per diem / PRN

No work-type rate is available from this occupation-level BLS source. Compare verified written terms.

Consulting / project work

No work-type rate is available from this occupation-level BLS source. Compare verified written terms.

Salary questions

What is the average nurse practitioner salary in Idaho?

The BLS May 2025 annual mean employee wage is $133,420. The annual median is $132,540. Mean and median measure different things.

Is this a locum, telemedicine or per-diem rate?

No. It is an occupation-level employee wage estimate. This source does not isolate those work types or self-employed contractor earnings.

Does the annual number show what a part-time clinician earns?

No. The annualized benchmark generally assumes 2,080 hours. Actual part-time annual earnings depend on paid hours and the specific agreement.

How current are these numbers?

The data period is May 2025, published May 15, 2026. A 2026 page date does not mean these are 2026 wages.

How should I compare a job offer?

Put the schedule and clinical duties beside pay, benefits, coverage, expenses and unpaid work. Use the BLS figure as a benchmark, not a promised offer.

Sources

Data period: May 2025. Published May 15, 2026.

Related guides

Keep your next step in one profile

Create your free Saile profile

Report your pay · Understand the credentialing gap